PSMB9 - proteasome subunit beta 9

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P28065  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PSMB9 
Previous Symbols: LMP2 Ensembl ENSG00000240065 
Synonyms : RING12, beta1i, PSMB6i Previous Names: "proteasome (prosome, macropain) subunit, beta type, 9 (large multifunctional protease 2)", "large multifunctional peptidase 2", "proteasome (prosome, macropain) subunit, beta type, 9"
HgncId : HGNC:9546  Omim: 177045 
Refseq: NM_002800 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PSMB9 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr6_ssto_hap7
Genbank ID: NM_002800 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 657 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR4,252,7104,252,779
Exon4,252,7804,252,839600
Exon4,254,6884,254,755682
Exon4,255,8134,255,9441322
Exon4,256,5554,256,6841300
Exon4,256,9144,257,0551421
Exon4,257,9554,258,0821280
UTR4,258,0834,258,398