PSMB8 - proteasome subunit beta 8

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 19 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P28062  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PSMB8 
Previous Symbols: LMP7 Ensembl ENSG00000204264 
Synonyms : RING10, D6S216E, PSMB5i, beta5i Previous Names: "proteasome (prosome, macropain) subunit, beta type, 8 (large multifunctional protease 7)", "large multifunctional peptidase 7", "proteasome (prosome, macropain) subunit, beta type, 8"
HgncId : HGNC:9545  Omim: 177046 
Refseq: NM_148919 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PSMB8 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr6_ssto_hap7
Genbank ID: NM_148919 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 828 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
4,242,5474,242,589
Exon4,242,4004,242,5461470
Exon4,241,4924,241,6391481
Exon4,241,2224,241,3331122
Exon4,240,6844,240,8131300
Exon4,240,0814,240,2852051
Exon4,239,5094,239,597890
UTR
4,239,2674,239,508