PSMB4 - proteasome subunit beta 4

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 24 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P28070  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PSMB4 
Ensembl ENSG00000159377 
Synonyms : HN3, PROS26 Previous Names: "proteasome (prosome, macropain) subunit, beta type, 4"
HgncId : HGNC:9541  Omim: 602177 
Refseq: NM_002796  GenBank: D26600 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 1q21.3 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PSMB4 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_002796 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 792 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR151,372,040151,372,063
Exon151,372,064151,372,2031402
Exon151,372,457151,372,6632072
Exon151,372,918151,373,0641472
Exon151,373,240151,373,321820
Exon151,373,715151,373,8311170
Exon151,374,018151,374,106892
Exon151,374,293151,374,305130
UTR151,374,306151,374,412