PSMB10 - proteasome subunit beta 10

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 1 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P40306  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PSMB10 
Previous Symbols: MECL1 Ensembl ENSG00000205220 
Synonyms : LMP10, MGC1665, beta2i Previous Names: "proteasome (prosome, macropain) subunit, beta type, 10"
HgncId : HGNC:9538  Omim: 176847 
Refseq: NM_002801  GenBank: Y13640 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 16q22.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PSMB10 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr16
Genbank ID: NM_002801 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 819 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
67,970,65367,970,780
Exon67,970,59767,970,652562
Exon67,970,30167,970,388880
Exon67,970,11867,970,215982
Exon67,969,86667,970,0061412
Exon67,969,48567,969,6001161
Exon67,969,32367,969,381590
Exon67,968,70067,968,8511522
Exon67,968,46367,968,5741120
UTR
67,968,40767,968,462