PSMB1 - proteasome subunit beta 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 49 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P20618  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PSMB1 
Ensembl ENSG00000008018 
Synonyms : PMSB1, HC5 Previous Names: "proteasome (prosome, macropain) subunit, beta type, 1"
HgncId : HGNC:9537  Omim: 602017 
Refseq: NM_002793  GenBank: D00761 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 6q27 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PSMB1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr6
Genbank ID: NM_002793 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 723 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
170,862,331170,862,417
Exon170,862,218170,862,3301132
Exon170,858,094170,858,2011082
Exon170,855,191170,855,272820
Exon170,852,689170,852,8181301
Exon170,846,322170,846,4281070
Exon170,844,308170,844,4931860
UTR
170,844,204170,844,307