PSMA6 - proteasome subunit alpha 6

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 24 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P60900  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PSMA6 
Ensembl ENSG00000100902 
Synonyms : IOTA, PROS27, p27K, MGC22756, MGC2333, MGC23846 Previous Names: "proteasome (prosome, macropain) subunit, alpha type, 6"
HgncId : HGNC:9535  Omim: 602855 
GenBank: X59417 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PSMA6 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr14
Genbank ID: NM_001282234 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 681 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR35,747,76335,747,905
Exon35,747,90635,747,924191
Exon35,777,20035,777,294950
Exon35,778,12035,778,201821
Exon35,779,94635,780,1011561
Exon35,782,08735,782,2651790
Exon35,783,56735,783,661952
Exon35,786,45535,786,512580
UTR35,786,51335,786,685