PSMA5 - proteasome subunit alpha 5

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 24 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P28066  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PSMA5 
Ensembl ENSG00000143106 
Synonyms : ZETA Previous Names: "proteasome (prosome, macropain) subunit, alpha type, 5"
HgncId : HGNC:9534  Omim: 176844 
Refseq: NM_002790  GenBank: X61970 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PSMA5 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr1
Genbank ID: NM_002790 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 723 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
109,968,953109,969,070
Exon109,968,924109,968,952292
Exon109,964,482109,964,548670
Exon109,957,859109,957,9851271
Exon109,955,690109,955,757680
Exon109,954,699109,954,8061080
Exon109,954,499109,954,557592
Exon109,953,633109,953,7351030
Exon109,952,550109,952,636870
Exon109,944,635109,944,712780
UTR
109,941,653109,944,634