PSMA3 - proteasome subunit alpha 3

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 25 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P25788  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PSMA3 
Ensembl ENSG00000100567 
Synonyms : HC8 Previous Names: "proteasome (prosome, macropain) subunit, alpha type, 3"
HgncId : HGNC:9532  Omim: 176843 
Refseq: NM_002788 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 14q23.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PSMA3 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr14
Genbank ID: NM_002788 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 765 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR58,711,52258,711,638
Exon58,711,63958,711,659210
Exon58,714,46858,714,550832
Exon58,718,83758,718,9601240
Exon58,724,46358,724,5641020
Exon58,724,64358,724,716742
Exon58,727,66658,727,738730
Exon58,730,42358,730,488660
Exon58,734,19258,734,238472
Exon58,737,13658,737,203681
Exon58,737,65258,737,716650
Exon58,738,56958,738,613450
UTR58,738,61458,738,727