PSMA2 - proteasome subunit alpha 2

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 24 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P25787  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PSMA2 
Ensembl ENSG00000106588 
Synonyms : MU, HC3, PMSA2 Previous Names: "proteasome (prosome, macropain) subunit, alpha type, 2"
HgncId : HGNC:9531  Omim: 176842 
Refseq: NM_002787  GenBank: D00760 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 7p14.1 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PSMA2 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr7
Genbank ID: NM_002787 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 702 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
42,971,75842,971,805
Exon42,971,71742,971,757412
Exon42,966,98242,967,058771
Exon42,966,13542,966,2671332
Exon42,964,27442,964,3961232
Exon42,962,92442,963,005820
Exon42,961,45742,961,530742
Exon42,957,37742,957,434580
Exon42,957,17342,957,2891170
UTR
42,956,46242,957,172