PSMA1 - proteasome subunit alpha 1

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 25 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P25786  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: PSMA1 
Ensembl ENSG00000129084 
Synonyms : HC2, NU, PROS30, MGC14542, MGC14575, MGC14751, MGC1667, MGC21459, MGC22853, MGC23915 Previous Names: "proteasome (prosome, macropain) subunit, alpha type, 1"
HgncId : HGNC:9530  Omim: 602854 
Refseq: NM_002786  GenBank: X61969 
 
Genomic coordinates: Cytogenetic location: 11p15.2 reset view
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

PSMA1 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr11
Genbank ID: NM_002786 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 789 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
14,541,84614,541,991
Exon14,541,84314,541,84530
Exon14,540,54314,540,587450
Exon14,539,42614,539,5271020
Exon14,539,18814,539,2911042
Exon14,535,94914,536,037891
Exon14,535,36314,535,433710
Exon14,535,11614,535,2451301
Exon14,532,41814,532,497800
Exon14,529,20214,529,3121110
Exon14,526,73814,526,794570
UTR
14,526,42214,526,737