IDE - insulin degrading enzyme

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 42 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P14735  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: IDE 
Ensembl ENSG00000119912 
Previous Names: "insulin-degrading enzyme"
HgncId : HGNC:5381  Omim: 146680 
Refseq: NM_004969  GenBank: M21188 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

IDE Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr10
Genbank ID: NM_004969 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 3057 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR
94,333,77794,333,852
Exon94,333,67994,333,776982
Exon94,297,12394,297,3071851
Exon94,294,33594,294,5422082
Exon94,291,50594,291,6741701
Exon94,274,67794,274,7991231
Exon94,269,80794,269,9191130
Exon94,268,48594,268,6471631
Exon94,267,87094,267,962931
Exon94,267,33294,267,423920
Exon94,266,19994,266,279810
Exon94,264,55194,264,6541042
Exon94,250,25094,250,3521030
Exon94,246,95394,247,0751230
Exon94,243,01294,243,094832
Exon94,239,03494,239,1781450
Exon94,235,64194,235,7511110
Exon94,234,59894,234,7181211
Exon94,230,01194,230,102920
Exon94,228,63694,228,7471121
Exon94,225,43394,225,6001681
Exon94,223,48894,223,7602731
Exon94,220,94894,221,009620
Exon94,216,11694,216,188731
Exon94,215,33394,215,400680
Exon94,214,20194,214,296960
UTR
94,211,44194,214,200