CD40 - CD40 molecule

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 8 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P25942  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CD40 
Previous Symbols: TNFRSF5 Ensembl ENSG00000101017 
Synonyms : p50, Bp50 Previous Names: "tumor necrosis factor receptor superfamily, member 5", "CD40 molecule, TNF receptor superfamily member 5"
HgncId : HGNC:11919  Omim: 109535 
Refseq: NM_001250  GenBank: X60592 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CD40 Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr20
Genbank ID: NM_001250 Orientation: +
Length coding sequence : 831 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR44,746,89244,746,982
Exon44,746,98344,747,033510
Exon44,750,45944,750,537791
Exon44,750,87244,750,9971261
Exon44,751,24944,751,3951471
Exon44,751,76544,751,858942
Exon44,755,27944,755,340621
Exon44,756,77744,756,863871
Exon44,756,96944,756,997290
Exon44,757,52144,757,6791590
UTR44,757,68044,758,384