CBS - cystathionine-beta-synthase

 

Gene View  

The Gene Browser allows to navigate the human genome and investigate the relationship between PDB entries and genes.

Number of PDB entities (unique chains) for this gene: 10 View list of all current human gene IDs
View protein features Protein Feature View
Cross References
UniProt: P35520  HGNC Approved Gene Symbol: CBS 
Ensembl ENSG00000160200 
Synonyms : HIP4
HgncId : HGNC:1550  Omim: 613381 
Refseq: NM_000071  GenBank: L14577 
 
Fullscreen
Dalliance goes here...

This feature requires an up-to-date web browser.

Legend

The genome browser is based on Biodalliance browser  
The tracks display the following information:

Track Info Data Source
Genome A ruler that provides location information. If the zoom level is high enough, it can show the nucleotides at the corresponding location, or a graphical encoding for each nucleotide (A: green, T: red, G: yellow, C: blue). GRCh37 assembly  
PDB The blue boxes on this track indicate regions for which coordinates have been observed in PDB. Clicking on this track shows additional information and links for more information. RCSB PDB
Gene This track represents the gene-structure on the genome. White boxes represent UTRs (untranslated regions). Orange: protein coding regions. The black lines connecting boxes represent introns. Gencode  
Repeats This track shows various repeat regions that have been annotated along the genome. UCSC genome browser  
Conservation PhastCons conservation scores derived from multiple alignments of 45 vertebrate genomes to the human genome. UCSC genome browser  

CBS Gene Structure

Chromosome: chr21
Genbank ID: NM_000071 Orientation: -
Length coding sequence : 1653 nucleotides.
Regionstartendregion lengthphase at end
UTR44,495,87944,496,040
UTR44,493,37544,493,451
UTR
44,492,30444,492,311
Exon44,492,09544,492,3032092
Exon44,488,61944,488,7251071
Exon44,486,35344,486,4871351
Exon44,485,72644,485,805800
Exon44,485,49744,485,6311350
Exon44,485,31344,485,382701
Exon44,484,01044,484,101920
Exon44,483,06344,483,1881260
Exon44,482,42144,482,505851
Exon44,480,55144,480,6561062
Exon44,479,33644,479,413782
Exon44,478,94444,479,0781352
Exon44,478,25544,478,3631090
Exon44,476,91344,476,997851
Exon44,473,99044,474,0931040
UTR
44,473,30144,473,989